Junior helpers teams 2013

by Nancy Gudgeon published Mar 02, 2011 11:30 PM, last modified Jan 13, 2014 09:39 PM

A list of the teams planned for running the juniors. Also links to the plans for the juniors race series and session planners.

We are in the process of developing a juniors planner to aid the helper teams to vary the juniors sessions.

Richard Dee's bullet points to help plan sessions can be found on google.docs by following this link.

Plans for the junior's race series can be found by following this link. The races this year will be held on May 11th, June 8th, July 13th, Aug 3rd, Sept 21st and Oct 12th . Six races, three to count.

Template for notes on the Juniors session can be found here. Please don't fill this template form in. Use the links below in the table under "notes on session plan".

Junior helper's teams 2013

Date

Team

Role of member

Senior

instructor

Notes on session plan

11th Jan 14 Sarah Crabtree galley Mike Colles Module 2 (downwind)
Ian Smith
Jenny Chen
Chris Skelcher
Adam Maclean
4th Jan 14 Phil Deeley Module 1 (upwind)
Megan Ward
Mike Homer
Gill Leiper galley
28th Dec 14 No Juniors Module 4 (starts)
21st Dec 14 No Juniors Module 3 (mark rounding)
14th Dec 14 Paul Young
Mike Colles Module 2 (downwind)
Phil Harrison
Jenny Chen
Sarah Crabtree galley
Nancy Gudgeon
7th Dec 14 Paul Young Module 1 (upwind)
Phil Harrison galley

Ian Smith
Mike Homer
30th Nov Gill Leiper galley TBA Module 4 (starts)
Megan Ward
Mike Homer
Paul Young
Nancy Gudgeon

23rd Nov Juniors cancelled TBA
16th Nov Adam Maclean Chris/David Homer Module 3 (mark rounding)
Ian Smith also Start Racing Course
Mike Homer
Amanda Homer
Megan Ward
9th Nov Paul Young Steve Watson Juniors race day
Adam Maclean
Megan Ward
Nancy Gudgeon
Sarah Crabtree

2nd Nov Dan Barrett Module 2 (downwind)
Effie K also Seamanship Course
GIll Leiper
Ian Smith
Mike Homer
Chris Skelcher
Phil Deley
26th Oct NO SAILING MERLIN EXCLUSIVE
19th OCt Sarah Crabtree galley Steve Watson Module 1 (upwind)
Nancy Gudgeon
Jenny Chen
Ian Smith
Phil Harrison
Megan Ward
12th Oct Gill Leiper galley David or Chris Homer Juniors race day
Jenny Chen
Ian Smith
Phil Harrison
Chris Skelcher
Adam Maclean
5th Oct Sarah Crabtree galley Mike Coilles Module 4 (starts)
Nancy Gudgeon
Megan Ward
Angela Daniels
Tyrone Wood

Angie Woodall

28th Sept, 13 Effie K Module 3 (mark rounding)
Sarah Crabtree
Amanda Homer Galley
Mike Homer
Megan Ward
Richard Dee
21st Sept. 13 Gill Leiper Juniors race day
Ian Smith
Adam McClean
Nancy Gudgeon
Phil Harrison
14th Sept. 13 Phil Deeley Module 2 (downwind)
Sarah Crabtree
Megan Ward
Duncan Greehill
Iain Leiper
Chris Winters
Alex Homer
7th Sept. 13 No JUNIORS
31st August '13 Jenny Chen Module 1(upwind)
Mike Homer
Nancy Gudgeon
Gill Leiper galley
Phil Deeley
24th August '13 Angie Woodall Module 4 (starts)
Tyrone Wood
Mike Homer
Amanda Homer galley
Nancy Gudgeon

17th August Jenny Chen galley Module 3 (mark rounding)
Ian Smith
Mike Homer
Paul Young
Phil Harrison

10th August Gill Leiper galley

Mike Anslow

Module 2 (downwind)
Phil Harrison


3rd August Effie K galley Mike Colles Juniors race day
Angie Woodall
Adam Maclean
Ian Smith
Duncan Greenhill
27th July Ian Smith Mike Anslow Module 1 (upwind)
Gill Leiper

galley

Nancy Gudgeon
Ali Torrens
Phil Harrison
20th July Megan Ward Mike Anslow Module 4 (starts)
Sarah Crabtree galley
Jenny Chen
Mike Homer
13th July Ian Smith Mike Colles Module 3 (mark rounding)
Nancy Gudgeon
Mike Homer
Richard Dee
6th July Adam Maclean Mike Anslow Juniors race day
Effie K galley
Mike Homer
Phil Deeley
Jenny Chen
29th June Ian Smith Steve Watson Module 2 (downwind)
Adam Maclean
Phil Harrison
Ali Torrens
22nd June Mike Homer Mike Colles JUNIORS CAR WASH
Gill Leiper Galley Module 1 (Upwind)

Adam Maclean

Tyrone Wood

Nancy Gudgeon
15th June NO SAILING EXCLUSIVE
8th June Megan Ward Mike Colles Juniors race day
Gill Leiper Galley
Ian Smith
1st June Mike Homer Cancelled Module 4 (starts)
25th May Amanda Homer galley Mike Anslow Module 3 (mark rounding)
Mike Homer
Megan Ward
Ali Torrens
18th May '13 Amanda Homer galley Steve Watson Juniors cancelled - TS Vernon
Mike Homer
Duncan Greenhill
11th May '13 Nancy Gudgeon Dan Barrett Juniors Race day
Ali Torrens
Chris Skelcher
Megan Ward galley
4th May '13 Gill Leiper galley Mike Anslow Module 2 (downwind)
Ian Smith
Jenny Chen
Megan Ward
27th April '13 Sarah Crabtree galley BIRMINGHAM
Mike Homer ROWING CLUB
Phil Deeley
Nancy Gudgeon WORKING PARTY
20th April '13 Nancy Gudgeon galley Dan Barrett Module 1 (upwind)
Jenny Chen
Megan Ward
Ian Smith
13th April '13 Sarah Crabtree galley Mike Anslow Module 4 (starts)
Megan Ward
Chris Skelcher
Paul Young
6th April '13 Amanda Homer galley Mike Colles Module 3 (mark rounding)
Mike Homer
Jenny Chen
Ian Smith
30th March Paul Young Mike Colles Module 2 (downwind)
Phil Deeley
Sarah Crabtree galley
23rd March Megan galley Steve Watson Module 1 (upwind)
Ali
Jenny
Ian
16th March Angie Torrens Mike Anslow Boat Handling
Tyrone Wood
Mike Homer
Gill Leiper galley
9th March Adam Maclean Dan Barrett Match Racing
Megan Ward galley
Nancy Gudgeon
Paul Young
Ian Smith
2nd March Amanda Homer galley David Homer Yasmin Ghani - Nutrition
Mike Homer
February 23rd Phil Deely Chris Homer Chris Homer. Physioterrorist - Friend or Foe.
Mike Homer
Jenny Chen galley
February 16th Paul Young
Ian Smith
Gill Leiper galley
February 9th Paul Young Chris Gould. Boat preparation.
Tyrone Wood
Angie Woodall galley
February 2nd Nancy Gudgeon galley David Homer Module 4 (Starts)
Ian Smith
Megan Ward
Mike Homer
January 26th Phil Deeley Dan Barrett Module 3 (mark rounding)
Mike Homer
Amanda Homer galley
January 19th Megan Ward David Homer Module 2 (downwind)
Mike Homer
Gill Leiper galley
Ali Torrens
January 12th Mike Homer Steve Watson Module 1 (upwind)
Ian Smith
Chris Skelcher
January 5th Paul Young Mike Anslow Module 4 (starts)
Phil Harrison
Megan Ward
29th December No juniors
22nd December Paul Young Mike Anslow Module 3 (mark rounding)
Richard Dee
Mike Homer
Amanda Homer galley
Megan Ward
15th December Ian Smith
Chris Homer Module 2 (downwind)
Paul Young
Mike Homer
Nancy Gudgeon galley
8th December Juniors christmas social
1st December

Paul Young

Mike Colles Module 1 (upwind)
Jenny Chen galley
Mike Homer