Junior helpers teams 2012

by Nancy Gudgeon published Mar 02, 2011 11:30 PM, last modified Dec 14, 2012 03:26 PM

A list of the teams planned for running the juniors. Also links to the plans for the juniors race series and session planners.

We are in the process of developing a juniors planner to aid the helper teams to vary the juniors sessions.

Richard Dee's bullet points to help plan sessions can be found on google.docs by following this link.

Plans for the junior's race series can be found by following this link.

Template for notes on the Juniors session can be found here.

Junior helper's teams 2012

Date

Team

Role of member

Senior

instructor

Notes on session plan

29th December No juniors
22nd December Paul Young Mike Anslow Module 3 (mark rounding)
Richard Dee
Mike Homer
Amanda Homer galley
Megan Ward
15th December Ian Smith
Chris Homer Module 2 (downwind)
Paul Young
Mike Homer
Nancy Gudgeon galley
8th December Juniors christmas social
1st December

Paul Young

Mike Colles Module 1 (upwind)
Jenny Chen galley
Ali Torrens

Ian Smith
24th Nov Megan Ward Young Juniors

Dan Baratt

Module 4 (starts)
Mike Homer Young juniors
Nancy Gudgeon Galley
Ali Torrens
Duncan Greenhill
Paul Young
17th Nov Ian Smith Chris Homer Module 3 (mark rounding)
Dick Hannaford
Tyrone Wood
Angie Woodall galley
Chris Skelcher young juniors
10th Nov Ian Smith Dan Barratt Juniors Race day
Adam Maclean
Tyrone Wood
Angie Woodall galley
4th Nov (3rd?) Nancy Gudgeon Mike Colles Module 2 (downwind)
Ali Torrens
Paul Young
Phil Harrison
27th October Dick Hannaford
David Homer Module 1 (upwind)
Jenny Chen Focus Junior
Nancy Gudgeon Focus Junior
Tyrone Wood Session notes
Angie Woodall Galley

20th October Ali Torrens Steve Watson Module 4 (starts)

Mike Homer Session notes
Mike Anslow Focus Junior
Angie Woodall Galley
Tyrone Wood Focus Junior
Trevor Pearson
13th October Ian Smith Contact Session notes no SI available Juniors race day
Nancy Gudgeon Focus junior
Phil Deeley Focus junior
Mike Homer

Focus junior

Megan Ward
Phil Harrison
Amada Homer galley
6th October Adam Maclean Focus junior Steve Watson

Module 3 (mark rounding)

 

Jenny Chen Galley
Megan Ward Focus junior
Duncan Greenhill Focus junior
Ian Smith Contact for session notes
29th Sept Angie Woodall Galley Mike Anslow

Module 2 (downwind)

Notes from session 29th

Tyrone Wood
Dick Hannaford Focus on Junior
Nancy Gudgeon

Focus on Junior and contact

Megan Ward Focus on Juniors
22nd Sept Mike Homer

Contact for session notes

Mike Colles

Juniors Race Day

Notes from session 22nd

Adam Maclean Focus on Junior
Dick Hannaford
Richard Dee
Paul Young Focus on Junior
Stuart Jones galley
Nancy Gudgeon Focus on Junior
Duncan Greenhill

15th Sept Juniors Cancelled
8th Sept Jenny Chen
Adam Maclean
Phil Deeley

Nancy Gudgeon

Galley

1st Sept Tyrone Wood S.I. Mike Anslow Module 1 (upwind)
Paul Young
Phil Harrison
galley Angie Woodall
Ali Torrens
Mike Homer
25th August Ali Torrens S.I David Homer Junior sailing module 4 (starts)
Richard Dee
18th August Phil Deeley

S.I.  Steve Watson

 

Juniors sailing module 3 (mark rounding)
Ian Smith
Duncan Greenhill
Trevor Pearson
11th August Ali Torrens

SI  Chris Homer

Juniors sailing module 2 (downwind)
Phil Deeley
Ian Smith
galley Mike Homer
Duncan Greenhill
4th August Mike Homer Juniors race day.
galley Megan Ward
Paul Young
Dan Barratt
28th July

 

S.I. Mike Colles
Richard Dee

 

Should get three safety boats out.

Juniors sailing Module 1 (upwind)

Trevor Pearson
Galley Angie Woodall
Tyrone Wood
Adam Maclean
DIck Hannaford
21st July Ian Smith

S.I. Steve Watson

Should get three safety boats out

Juniors sailing Module 4 (stars)

Dan Barratt
Richard Dee
galley Megan Ward
Dick Hannaford
14th July Ian Smith

S.I. David Homer

Juniors race day
Mike Homer
galley Jenny Chen
Dan Barratt
Chris Skelcher
Phil Deeley
7th July Adam Maclean

S.I.  Chris Homer

 

Juniors sailing module 3

(Mark Rounding)
Mike Homer
Ian Smith
galley Amanda Homer
30th June 2012 Dick Hanaford

Mike Anslow

 

The older juniors will be at Southport.
Trevor Pearson
Phil Deeley
23rd June 2012 Nancy Gudgeon

Mike Colles SI

 

Juniors sailing module 2 (downwind)
Angie Woodall (galley)
Tyrone Wood
Paul Young
Ian Smith
Jenny Chen
Megan Ward
16th June 2012 NO Juniors
9th June Dick Hannaford
NO SI, have powerboat course.
Richard Dee
Adam McClean
Ali Torrens
David Homer
2nd June Dick Hannaford

Chris Homer SI.

 

Juniors Sailing Module 1(upwind)
Megan Ward (galley)
David Homer
Richard Dee
Mike Anslow
26th May Megan Ward (galley)
Juniors sailing module 4
Trevor Pearson
Ian Smith
Dick Hannaford
Phil Deeley
19th May Gill Leiper (galley)
Juniors sailing Module 3 (mark rounding)
Dan Barratt
Nancy Gudgeon
Ali Torrens
Mike Homer
12th May No Juniors, exclusive day
5th May Angie/Amanda (galley)
Juniors sailing module 2 (downwind)
Mike Homer S.I. Mike Colles
Tyrone Wood
Jenny Chen
Ian Smith
28th Apr No juniors, exclusive day
21st Apr Trevor Pearson S.I.  David Homer Juniors sailing module 1 (Upwind)
Dan Barratt
Chris Skelcher
Dan Barratt
Nancy Gudgeon (galley)
14th Apr Tyrone Wood S.I. Steve Watson Juniors race day
Ali Torrens
Gill Lieper
Angie Woodall

Ian Smith
7th Apr Nancy Gudgeon (galley) S.i. Mike Colles
Mike Homer
Ian Smith
Jenny Chen
31st Mar
S.I.  Mike Anslow
Paul Young
Jenny Chen
Mike Homer
Megan Ward (galley)
24th Mar Gill Leiper (galley) S.I.  Chris Homer
Dan Barratt
Phil Deeley
(Sailing with Spinnakers course
Megan Ward
also running Saturday & Sunday)
17th Mar Gill Leiper (galley) Tom Davenport
Jenny Chen
Ian Smith
Paul Young
Dan Barrat
10th Mar Ali Torrens Mike Colles
Mike Homer
Ian Smith
(Seamanship Skills course
Megan Ward (galley)
also running Saturday & Sunday)
Chris Skelcher
3rd Mar Nancy Gudgeon Steve Watson
Adam McClean
Gill Leiper (galley)
Jane Hinkins
Angela Hurd
25th Feb Gill Leiper -galley Mike Anslow
Adam McClean
Dan Barrat
Phil Deeley
Richard Dee
18th Feb Gill Leiper-galley Mike Colles
Ian Smith
Trevor Pearson
Dan Barrat
Mike Homer
11th Feb Nancy Gudgeon -galley Cancelled ice
Ali Torrens
Stuart
Paul Y
Mike Homer
4th Feb Megan Ward - galley Chris Homer
Angela Hurd
Jenny Chen
Ian Smith
Dick Hannaford
28th Jan Nancy Gudgeon- galley Mike Colles
Mike Homer

Dan Barratt

Ali Torrens
21st Jan Gill Leiper -galley Steve Watson
Mike Homer Start Lines
Richard Dee
Dan Barrat
Ian Smith
14th Jan Adam McClean Mike Anslow
Megan Ward
Rounding the leeward mark
Gill Leiper-galley

Richard Dee
Dick Hannaford
Trevor Pearson
7th Jan Nancy Gudgeon Mike Colles
Mike Homer Boat Handling
Gill Leipier - galley