2020/2021 Annual Awards

 

Trophy Series 2020 winner(s) 2021 winner(s)
Midland Red Saucer Best Improved Junior Sailor Not awarded (lockdown) Gargi Paneesha
Topper Champion Topper Championship Not previously awarded Will Cowley
Optimist Champion Optimist Championship Not previously awarded Tom Cowley
Junior Windsurfing Champion Windsurfing Junior Championship Not previously awarded Tian Zhing
Midland Blue Saucer Most improved Junior Windsurfer Not previously awarded Maly Gross
Turkish Delight Trophy Overall commitment & Contribution to Juniors Not previously awarded Maly, Jason, Archie
Gooden Senior Performer Veteran’s Champion – Over 70 yrs (Helm/Crew) Not previously awarded Arthur Bedford
Windsurfing Cup Overall Windsurfing Champion Not previously awarded Sam Birch
Special Award Volunteer of the Year New Award Steve Watson
Special Award Most improved Windsurfers Not previously awarded Hannah Gunter Charlie Comerford
Ship’s Biscuit Outstanding Galley Service Not awarded (lockdown) Natalia Orgonova
Special Award Outstanding Contribution to the Club New Award Phil Reeves
Purslow Gun Cup Summer Wednesday Handicap Not awarded (lockdown) Barry Johnson
Gooden Juniors Trophy Junior Race day Winner Not awarded (lockdown) Evan Base
Midland Red Plate Most Improved Adult Sailor Not awarded (lockdown) Kate Weaver
3 Dee Cup Autumn Average Lap Mark McKeever /KevinHopkins Chris Martin
Frostbite Bowl Autumn Pursuit Scratch. Late Series Mark McKeever /Kevin Hopkins Richard Adams
Snowflake Trophy Autumn Saturday Pursuit Handicap. Oliver Mason Paul young/ Jan Kimber
Mary Eaves Trophy Crews Cold Series Kevin Hopkins Jan Kimber
Meniscus Trophy Winter Saturday Average Lap Scratch Mark Mckeever / Kevin Hopkins No racing (lockdown)
Burton Winter Trophy Winter Saturday Pursuit Scratch Mark Mckeever / Kevin Hopkins No racing (lockdown)
Ecob Trophy Winter Saturday Pursuit Handicap Oliver Mason No racing (lockdown)
Pump Trophy Spring Average Lap Scratch No racing (lockdown) Chris Martin
Snipe Cup Spring Saturday Pursuit Scratch No racing (lockdown) Chris Martin
Westminster cup Spring Saturday pursuit handicap No racing (lockdown) Oliver Mason
Waine Cup Top Female Helm (Warm Series) No racing (lockdown) Maria Hilbert
Special Award Top Sailabilty Group Not previously awarded Reach For The Stars
Special Award Most improved Sailabilty Sailor Not previously awarded Simy Martin
Mathews Bowl Spring Wednesday Pursuit Scratch No racing ((lockdown) Chris winters / Freya Mason
Hayes Cup Spring Wednesday pursuit handicap No racing ((lockdown) Evan Base
Scampi Cup Crews Warm Series Spring/Summer (Saturday) Nancy Gudgeon Jan Kimber
Summerfield Trophy Summer Average Lap Scratch Richard Adams Mark McKeever/ Gracie McKeever
Walker Cup Summer Saturday Pursuit Scratch Mark Mckeever /Kevin Hopkins Dean Jung
Burton Cup Summer Saturday Pursuit Handicap Jim Sawle /Laura Rhodes Dean Jung
Wednesday Shield Summer Wednesday Scratch Mark Mckeever / Kevin Hopkins Richard Adams
Patricia Cup Overall Scratch Pursuit (Saturday) Mark Mckeever Paul Young
Grimes Cup Overall Handicap Pursuit (Saturday) No results Paul young
Helmsman’s Cup Merlin Rocket fleet Champions Matt Smith / Aimee Allsopp Mark McKeever / Gracie McKeever
Challenge Cup GP14 Fleet ChampionS Mark McKeever/ Kevin Hopkins Chris Winters/  Freya Mason
Firecracker Trophy Menagerie Fleet Richard Adams Richard Adams
Laser Slate Laser Fleet Champion Oliver Mason Dean Jung
Mike Poole Barometer Flag Officer Series (Wednesdays) No racing ((lockdown) Richard Adams
Female sailor Award Most successful Sailor (Helm/Crew) Not previously awarded Jan Kimber